VISA / INVITATION LETTER

 

An invitation letter for visa purposes can be obtained through the ERA-EDTA 54th Congress website by filling in the online form. Should this not be sufficient, the Visa secretariat will be pleased to send, upon request, a personal invitation to all participants (second option).
This letter should NOT be considered as an offer of any kind of financial support on behalf of the organizers. An official invitation letter can be requested by email to the President of the Congress Prof. Jorge B. Cannata-Andía (visa@era-edta.org) at least three months in advance (third option). This letter however does NOT involve any commitments by the Congress Organizers to cover fees, accommodation, travel expenses or other costs connected to the participation in the Congress. ERA-EDTA will not be held responsible for visas that are not granted.
International registrants, who require a letter of invitation, will first need to complete the online registration for the 54th ERA-EDTA Congress. Letters of invitation for spouse/guest registrants will only be provided if the accompanying individual has completed his or her congress registration.

Those who do not require a visa
If you are a citizen of the EU, Switzerland, Norway, Iceland or Liechtenstein you will need a valid passport or ID card. Additionally, in the case of a minor travelling with an ID document, this must be accompanied by written permission from the parents.

Those who need a visa
The maximum stay in Spain is 90 days. There are a number of countries whose citizens are required to have a valid current visa in order to enter Spain (Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Cambodia, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Comoros, Congo, Cuba, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Georgia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Mauritania, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, The Gambia, Togo, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Uganda, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe).
Citizens of these countries can also travel to Spain if they have a residence permit or a long-term visa issued by another country in the European Union (with the exception of the United Kingdom, Ireland, Romania, Bulgaria and Cyprus), Switzerland, Norway, Iceland and Lichtenstein.
Citizens of all other countries must be in possession of documents which justify the object and the conditions of their stay, and be in possession of suffi cient economic resources for their maintenance throughout the period they are intending to remain in Spain. The documents they are required to present will vary according to the reason of the trip. You can check these on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation (www. exteriores.gob.es).
It is advisable to purchase travel insurance for your trip.
Given that conditions may vary, we suggest that you contact the Spanish Embassy or Consulate in your country to verify these requirements before you plan your trip.

APPLICATIONS for short term visas
(tourism, private, business, conference)
All visa applicants must apply at the Spanish Embassy or Consulate in person.

IMPORTANT NOTES
Applications cannot be submitted more than three months prior to departure. However please present your application at least two months before the intended travel. The consular fees have to be paid when submitting the application; these fees are not reimbursed in case of visa refusal. All points of the visa application form have to be filled in completely and must be correct. If documents are missing, this may cause inadmissibility of the application or delay with the application.

 

FOR ANY INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:

VISA SECRETARIAT
AIM Group International - MADRID OFFICE
C/Arturo Soria, 55 - Local 1
28027 Madrid
Spain
Phone: +34 91 2873400
Fax: +34 91 2873401
e-mail: visa@era-edta.org

 

European Renal Association - European Dialysis and Transplant Association (ERA-EDTA)
Data Privacy Statement

During the congress, attendees, exhibitors, guests and others may be photographed and videotaped by ERA-EDTA or its partners capturing the event. Some of these photographs or videos may be displayed by the ERA-EDTA or its partners in future publications or materials connected with the event. If you do not wish for your image to be displayed by the ERA-EDTA, please contact the ERA-EDTA in writing at secretariat@era-edta.org . Without contradictory instructions from your side, you hereby grant the European Renal Association - European Dialysis and Transplant Association (ERA-EDTA), the irrevocable right to use your image, voice, name, photographs, and video for purposes related to Scientific and Educational Purposes. You hereby release, waive and discharge the European Renal Association - European Dialysis and Transplant Association (ERA-EDTA) its employees and independent contractors from any and all demands, claims, causes of action, damages and liabilities directly or indirectly arising out of any use of your image, voice or name pursuant to the foregoing rights grant.